Call Us Today! 1.555.555.555|info@yourdomain.com

Privacy statement

//Privacy statement
Privacy statement 2018-10-30T00:56:42+00:00

This privacy statement applies to the NCIS public website only and explains how your personal information will be handled by the NCIS when you access and interact with the website.

The National Coronial Information System (NCIS) values the privacy of every individual and is committed to handling personal information in accordance with the privacy principles contained in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

Collection of personal information

You can use the NCIS website anonymously without disclosing any of your personal information to the NCIS. However, for some functions of the website the collection of personal information about you or another person is necessary or unavoidable for the NCIS to provide a service for you. The types of information that the NCIS may collect through the website includes:

  • your name, email address, telephone number and other contact or identification details;
  • the content of any online enquiry, request or comment that you submit to this website; and
  • the content of any other solicited or unsolicited electronic communication that you send to the website.

You will know if the NCIS is collecting personal information from you because you will be asked to provide it. The exception is where someone else provides the NCIS with your personal information. The NCIS cannot prevent this. However, you are entitled to access and correct any personal information about you collected by the website.

Use and disclosure of personal information

The NCIS will not use or disclose any personal information collected through the website unless the use or disclosure is:

Personal information which you provide to the NCIS website using any web service may be accessible to other users of the web service who are not officers, employees or contractors of the NCIS. Other users of, and third parties which provide, such web services may use or disclose your personal information for any purpose including the purpose of sending you unsolicited electronic communications. You acknowledge and agree that the NCIS is not responsible for any such use or disclosure.

Website analytics

The NCIS uses Google Analytics to monitor and report on how online visitors use our website. This information allows us to improve the site and is not used by the NCIS to identify you in any way. The information collected when you visit the website includes:

  • your browser and operating system;
  • your IP or server address;
  • the screen resolution of your PC;
  • the time and date you visit our site;
  • the pages you visit and the files you download;
  • the search terms you use to find content; and
  • the last site you visited before you came to our site.

This information is stored in a Google server. For more information see Google’s Privacy Policy. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use cookies. Cookies are small data files that a website places on a user’s hard drive to record aspects of that user’s experience of the website. Cookies are not used to identify you or record any of your personal information. Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you can set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

Security

When accessing or using the NCIS website you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information online. The NCIS takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected through its website from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. The NCIS also takes reasonable steps to remove personal information from its system where it is no longer required.

Access and correction

The NCIS relies on you to ensure that any personal information you provide to, or make available on its public website is accurate, current, complete and relevant. The department also relies on you to advise it of any changes to such personal information.

You have a formal right of access to, and correction of, your personal information held by the NCIS. You can access and correct your personal information by making a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).

You can also request access to personal information that the NCIS may have collected about you without making a formal application under the Freedom of Information Act. However, there are situations, such as where providing access would compromise the privacy of another person, where you will be required to make a formal freedom of information request.

For information on making a freedom of information request visit the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner.

Contact us

For further information regarding our privacy statement contact us.